Cookie Img
Home » Products » Natural Butters » Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Shea Butter
Shea Butter
Product Code : AOS164
Product Description

Shea butter is a natural fatty component. The maximum length of Shea tree which is also referred as Butyrospermum parkii is around 60 feet and it is widely grown in African countries. Shea nuts are the excellent sources of shea butter which is a huge reservoir of nutrients like vitamin E, A and F.


Extraction :-

The chemical processing step of its extraction method involves usage of petroleum or hexane based substances to derive its butter content. Later the extracted butter goes through bleaching, overheating and deodorization to obtain its clarified form.

Composition :-

The butter obtained from shea nuts is enriched with vitamins like A, F and E; fatty acids or triglycerides with unique moisturizing properties and cinnamic acid with UV protection capacity.

Properties :-

  • Name : Shea Butter
  • INCI Name : Butyrospermum Parkii
  • CAS NO : 91080-23-8
  • Appearance : Off white paste
  • Aroma : Free from unpleasant smell
  • offered butter possess uniform dense texture

Applications :-

  • Shea Butter is great for cosmetics and soaps.
  • Used for cooking and medical purposes.
  • Used in stretch mark creams.
  • Used in lipsticks.
  • Used in sun block products.
  • Improve skin elasticity.
  • Non-toxic and gentle enough to be applied on baby skin
  • Can be used as a hair softner
  • This also give relief from insect bites.

Precaution :-

We suggest to consult with a dermatologist before the application of shea butter to avoid allergic conditions like itching.


AOS PRODUCTS PVT. LTD.

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



AOS PRODUCTS PVT. LTD. All Rights Reserved.