3-Octanyl Acetate 98%
Food-Grade Flavor Ingredient
Since our initiation in year 2009, we have been engrossed in offering 3-Octanyl Acetate 98%, Food-Grade Flavor Ingredient. At our sophisticated processing unit, the offered oil chemical processed with the utilization of latest methodology and optimum quality chemical compounds under our experts's supervision. Checked on various defined parameters, it is widely used for adding fragrance in cosmetics. Moreover, the offered 3-Octanyl Acetate 98% can be availed from us at cost-effective prices within committed time frame.
Organic compound 3-Octanol is used to attain the 3-octanyl acetate. We have been offering a high quality collection of 3-Octanyl Acetate 98% processed by highly talented professionals employing modern techniques as per the international standards.
Specifications of 3-Octanyl Acetate 98%:-
- Also Known as : 3-Octanol, Octane-3-yl acetate, 1-Ethylhexyl Acetate, 1-Ethylhexyl Ester, Acetic Acid.
- Chemical Name : 3-OCTYL ACETATE
- CAS No : 4864-61-3
- EINECS : 225-471-1
- Appearance : Colorless Clear Liquid
- Solubility : Soluble in Alcohol as well as not soluble in water
- Odor : Fresh bergamot woody green grapefruit rose apple mint
- IUPAC Name : octan-3-yl acetate
Physical & Chemical Properties:-
- Molecular Formula : C10H20O2
- Molecular Weight : 172.268 g/mol
- Vapour Pressure : 0.526000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C.
- Acid Value : 2.00 max. KOH/g
- Boiling Point : 99.00°C. @ 18.00mm Hg
- Refractive Index : n 1.415(lit.)
- Flash Point : 70°C
- Logp : 3.712
- Assay : 80 to 98% (% GC)
- FEMA No : 3583
- Substantivity : 20 Hour(s)
Features of 3-Octanyl Acetate 98% :-
- 100% pure
- Longer shelf life
- Rich aroma
- High medicinal valve
- 3-Octanyl Acetate is mainly used in food industries as food grade flavor ingredient.
- This product used by different sectors across the globe mainly for fragrances like in perfumes.