|Home||» Products||» Aromatherapy Oils||» Lavender Oil|
Lavender is a flowering, herbaceous perennial plant. This is an essential oil, that is colorless and insoluble in water. Similar to all essential oils, it's not a pure compound. The oil is a complex blend of naturally occurring phytochemicals, such as linalool and linalyl acetate. Lavender oil / Lavender Essential Oil has been used in perfumes, aromatherapy, infusion & cosmetics etc., since ages.
Lavender oil is obtained through the distillation process, using lavender flower spikes of some definite species.
It is made of 150 constituents with chief botanical constituents including camphor, terpinen-4-ol, linalyl acetate and linalool. Other constituents like cis-ocimene, 1, 8-cineole, lavandulyl, gerniol and limonene are responsible for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. Besides, it is rich in esters which are fragrant molecules which impart antispasmodic and soothing properties to the oil.
In well fitted container, and in cool, dry place.
5kg, 25kg, 180kg & 200kg Drums